Wednesday, February 09, 2005

Wednesday

Well, today is Ash Wednesday. I'm not Catholic, so I don't celebrate it, but I have friends that do. I kinda like to try the whole Lent thing anyways, just cuz it's good to give up some things. It's hard though. I don't know what I wanna give up. . .. hmm. . . .maybe I should give up. . . .saying cuss words. . obviously. . .and maybe. . .sweets. Sodas are ok, but no candy unless it's a mint. O, go me! I can do it! lol. U know, it's amazing. I've been here for over a year! I mean, @ the school I go to. I haven't stayed in one high school for a year! Oops, not true. I stayed @ my last high school for about a year and a half. It was long, but I really miss all of my friends. Cept my one really annoying wouldn't leave me alone "friend." And my Best Friend that I don't even talk to anymore. Anyways, today was like any other day. O, except that @ lunch, Jess asked me 2 walk around w/ her and I said sure. We ended up playing BS w/ Hannah and Ross by the end of lunch. Jess won, then Ross quit and gave Jess his cards. Then Jess won again! Hannah and I think she cheated twice. Hmm...I'll have 2 talk 2 her about that. Shame Jess! Cheating is wrong! lol. jk. Well, I'v realized I could easily go back to my old school,. . .w/out being uncomfortable or feeling out of place. And it MAY b possible if my mom looses her job and can't find another place to work here. I mean, I'm kinda happy here, but I think overall I'd b happier in Waco. Sad, I know, but true. But don't even go into that whole "so move in w/ ur dad thing." I love my dad, but my stepmom would drive me CRAZY! So, I think I'll pass. Besides, there's a lot of cool things here that they don't got in Wako. Like, a good football team, battle of the bands, and Valentine Soulmate thingys. I don't know.......Boys,. ..ya. .no news on nothing today. Just. . .nothin. As usual, but typically I would have @ least SOMETHING to say. Oh, ok. Here we go. . ..I wonder what Bryan will look like tonight @ church. Sure, I won't get to see him, but still, I wonder. I've been thinkin about him a lot. Daydreaming about him giving me flowers or candy or a bear for Valentines. I better get myself ready for disappointment though. I doubt if anything happens. Well, I have to go now. . ..Until later. . Ally. . . . . .out! ~Ally~

1 Comments:

Blogger Jessee said...

I have a magnet that says, I have learned that whatsoever state I am, to therewith be content. My grandma sent it to my mom when my mom moved to Texas and couldnt come home, and my mom gave it to me when I was homesick in Georgia. Basically, it means dont dream about changing what you have, instead, work on what you have. Make plans with friends on weekends, or make new friends during school. Build on the foundation that you already have. Besides, austin has so much to offer! Call me and we'll do something crazy fun!

7:44 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home